Latest

Wimbledon Tennis Scores Big in Overnight AUS TV Ratings

A take a look at the newest scores outcomes and what they imply for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how nicely your favorite exhibits are doing!

Wimbledon Wins Ratings Gold on Seven

The oldest tennis event in the world is back and is proving to be a scores gold mine for Seven. The 2019 Wimbledon event kicked off just final Monday and has been profitable throughout the cities with its rankings, giving Seven a lift with its coverage. And the way might it not? Boasting of key players together with Novak Djokovic, Roger Federer, and French Open champion Rafael Nadal on the lads’s aspect, in addition to Serena Williams, Naomi Osaka, and Australia’s newest grand slam champion Ashleigh Barty for ladies’s, this yr’s Wimbledon is sure to be a very exciting one to tune in to.

Most tennis followers tuned in to the 7TWO protection of Wimbledon with over 290,000 viewers for the mixture determine, and with FOX Sports activities incomes around 56,000 for day 2 of Wimbledon qualifiers. One other platform showcasing the matches lie is Kayo Sports. Nevertheless as of late, it’s not presently included in the OzTAM TV scores report given it’s a just lately launched streaming supplier.

Tips on how to Watch 2019 Wimbledon Event

The 2019 version of Wimbledon is the 133rd in the event’s long historical past, with a few of the greatest gamers in the world competing on the grass courtroom. The overwhelming majority of the matches will kick off during prime-time viewing in Australia, making this yr’s tennis event a must-see for TV — and thankfully, there’s multiple approach you could tune in at house or on the go.

Excellent news is, you’ll be able to watch all matches on Seven’s 7TWO channel on free to air. They’ll deliver all matches reside and day by day from July 1 all the best way to the final day of the event on the 15th. However for those who’re on the lookout for a more in depth coverage of this prestigious event, you might need to take a look at Foxtel and Kayo Sports activities stay broadcast of all matches, together with over 200 hours of stay motion in HD, the ‘Daily Serve’ warm-up show, plus the option to observe it all on-line or at your personal time.

The viewing choices embrace 7TWO, Foxtel’s pay TV service, their on-line platform Foxtel Now, as well as Kayo Sports which can be streaming the 2019 Wimbledon in addition to providing condensed match replays on-demand.

Prime 20 Packages All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Prime 20 Packages
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (combination determine), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide &#zero38; Perth
  • Demographics: Complete Individuals
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 02/07/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)ChannelMarket(r) 5 Metropolis MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1WIMBLEDON 2019-DAY
2-LATE
7TWO292,00046,000136,00045,00047,00019,000
2WIMBLEDON 2019-DAY 27TWO270,00047,00095,00047,00043,00038,000
threeBLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY192,00064,00051,00029,00032,00016,000
4KIRI AND LOU-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY176,00038,00060,00032,00019,00026,000
5DINOSAUR TRAIN-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY171,00035,00050,00044,00013,00028,000
6PLAY SCHOOL-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY161,00049,00059,00021,00017,00015,000
7FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY161,00034,00050,00036,00012,00029,000
8PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY161,00033,00053,00033,00020,00021,000
9RUSTY RIVETS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY160,00033,00048,00039,00010,00030,000
10PJ MASKS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY153,00022,00056,00033,00022,00019,000
11PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY150,00052,00037,00025,00024,00012,000
12SCHOOL OF ROARS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY147,00050,00050,00022,00014,00010,000
13CSI: MIAMI10 Daring146,00041,00030,00031,00018,00026,000
14NELLA THE PRINCESS
KNIGHT-AM
ABCKIDS/COMEDY146,00056,00041,00023,00018,0009,000
15GO JETTERS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY145,00029,00045,00037,00012,00021,000
16BANANAS IN PYJAMAS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY144,00050,00045,00018,00017,00015,000
17OUTBACK TRUCKERS-PM7mate143,00027,00043,00031,00020,00023,000
18HIGHWAY PATROL-EP.2
PM
7mate142,00032,00039,00033,00024,00015,000
19NCIS RPT10 Daring138,00041,00033,00022,00013,00029,000
20OCTONAUTS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY136,00015,00055,00027,00020,00019,000

Wentworth Nonetheless Hitting It Big on FOX Showcase

One in every of Foxtel’s highly acclaimed unique collection Wentworth, returns to TV with its seventh season. It’s clear how viewers are wanting forward to the events following the ending of season 6, with a lot larger stakes this new season now that two rising titans are getting ready to imploding with an impending confrontation. With over 100,000 viewers in a consolidated 28 determine, this season is trying to be another scores gold mine for FOX Showcase.

Prime 20 Consolidated 28 Packages
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Prime 20 Consolidated 28 Packages
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Complete Individuals
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 04/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescriptionChannelMarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Improve on Consolidated 7000s Improve on Overnight1WENTWORTHFOX SHOWCASE115,000112,00096,000four,00019,0002PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Stay89,00089,00086,0001,000three,0003JONES &#zero38; COSky News Stay82,00082,00079,0000three,000fourTHE BOLT REPORTSky Information Stay78,00078,00075,000zero2,0005LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE70,00070,00068,000zero2,0006PML LATERSky News Stay67,00067,00066,00001,0007CREDLINSky Information Stay62,00062,00060,000zero2,000eightLIVE: WORLD CUP: SRI
V AFGFOX CRICKET61,00061,00061,0000zero9LIVE: AFL HALL OF
FAMEFOX FOOTY56,00056,00055,000zero1,00010LIVE: THE BACK PAGEFOX SPORTS 50355,00055,00053,00002,00011TOMMY RAUDONIKIS:
LEAGUE LIFEFOX LEAGUE53,00053,00053,000zero012SELLING HOUSES
AUSTRALIAWay of life HOME50,00027,0005,00023,00045,00013MARVEL’S CLOAK &
DAGGERFOX847,00042,00028,0005,00019,00014WENTWORTHFOX SHOWCASE47,00047,0001,000zero46,00015THE SIMPSONSFOX846,00046,00046,000zero1,00016THE SIMPSONSFOX846,00040,00035,0005,00010,00017BORDER SECURITY:
AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINEFOX846,00045,00040,0001,0006,00018FAMILY GUYFOX845,00045,00043,000zero2,00019HOGAN’S HEROESFOX Classics43,00043,00041,00002,00020THE BIG BANG THEORYCOMEDY CHANNEL40,00038,00038,0002,0002,000

Seven Jumps to the Prime; Nine Falls Behind

Week after week, we’ve been seeing an in depth race between Nine and Seven to safe probably the most proportion of viewers every day. This time, Seven takes the lead once again with 31.3% because of the Wimbledon protection, pushing Nine back to second place at 28.7%. The remaining are usually not too far behind with Community Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 18.0%, intently followed by ABC at 12.6%, and SBS at 9.four%.

Every day Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Every day Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (combination figure)
  • Demographics: Complete Individuals
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 02/07/2019Consolidated 7 25/06/2019Consolidated 28 04/06/2019ABC7.9%7.9%eight.5%ABC
KIDS/COMEDY2.9%2.6%three.2%ABC MEzero.7%0.6%0.7%ABC NEWS1.1%zero.eight%1.9%ABC Community12.6%11.9%14.2%Seven18.5%18.four%20.7%7TWO7.6%2.5%2.3%7mate3.4%3.5%4.2%7flix1.3%1.8%2.three%7food network0.5%zero.5%0.5%Seven Network31.three%26.6%30.1%Nine21.9%21.zero%22.2%9GO!3.0%2.2%2.5%9Gem2.5%12.5%2.6%9Life1.2%1.6%1.eight%9 Community28.7%37.2%29.1%1012.1%10.7%11.9%10 Daringfour.zero%three.6%three.5%10 Peach1.9%2.2%2.2%Community 1018.zero%16.6%17.7%SBS5.3%5.zero%6.three%SBS VICELAND1.5%1.6%1.7%SBS Meals1.zero%zero.9%0.7%NITV0.2%0.2%zero.2%SBS World
Films1.three%n/an/aSBS Community9.4%7.7%9.zero%

The Voice Continues Its Profitable Streak

With over one million viewers in a consolidated 28 figure, The Voice Australia has been profitable the race to the highest week after week. Not too far behind are other consistent contenders together with Community Ten’s MasterChef Australia, Seven’s House and Away and Home Rules, and Nine’s coverage of the ultimate season of The Big Bang Concept.

Prime 20 Consolidated 28 Packages
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Prime 20 Consolidated 28 Packages
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (combination determine)
  • Demographics: Complete Individuals
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 04/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)ChannelNetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Improve on Consolidated 7000s Improve on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,180,0001,180,0001,180,0000zero
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY
TONIGHT
Seven Network1,129,0001,129,0001,126,000zerothree,000
threeTHE VOICE -TUE91,080,0001,068,000976,00012,000105,000
fourNINE NEWS 6:30Nine988,000988,000986,000zero2,000
5NINE NEWSNine987,000987,000985,00002,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIR9876,000871,000857,0005,00019,000
7HOME AND AWAYSeven Community806,000799,000753,0007,00053,000
eightABC NEWS-EVABC725,000725,000722,000zero3,000
9MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA
TUES
Community 10719,000698,000635,00021,00084,000
10THE BIG BANG THEORY9699,000664,000573,00036,000127,000
11HOUSE RULES – TUESeven Network695,000682,000611,00013,00084,000
12THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network686,000683,000682,000three,000four,000
13ANDREW DENTON:
INTERVIEW
Seven Network611,000582,000520,00029,00092,000
14HOT SEATNine596,000596,000595,00002,000
157.30-EVABC505,000505,000503,000zero3,000
16THE PROJECT 7PMCommunity 10492,000491,000487,0001,0005,000
17THE BIG BANG THEORY
-RPT
Nine465,000453,000418,00013,00048,000
1810 NEWS FIRSTCommunity 10458,000458,000458,0000zero
19BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY448,000319,000173,000129,000275,000
20THE CHASE
AUSTRALIA-5PM
Seven Community435,000434,000433,0002,0002,000
© OzTAM Pty Restricted 2019. The Knowledge will not be reproduced, revealed or communicated (electronically or in exhausting copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking info topic to vary when not based mostly on ultimate program logs. Ranking info is for individual episodes. Consists of Preliminary knowledge.